California Privacy Notice

Effective date: November 7, 2022 


This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) provides information regarding how The Orvis Company (“Orvis” “us,” “we,” or “our”) may process Personal Information of California consumers, including Personal Information obtained through orvis.com (the “Site”). This Notice supplements our other privacy policies and notices, including our Online Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict between any other policy, statement, or notice and this Notice, this Notice will prevail as to California consumers and their rights under California privacy law.


Personal Information We Collect & Why We Collect It

“Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated.


Within the past 12 months, we collected the following categories of Personal Information about California consumers. Note that the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all of the examples listed below.



Category of Personal Information Purposes for Collection / Use / Disclosure
Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, unique personal identifier, telephone number, online identifier, account login information, Internet Protocol address To allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Site
To communicate with you, including updates to our Site and to obtain your feedback
To send you marketing materials and advertisements
To recognize you when you use our Site
To show you relevant ads while you browse the Internet or use social media
To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests
To audit, research and analyze, to maintain and improve the Site, and for any other internal business purposes
To detect and prevent fraud
Customer Records, including name, address, email address, telephone number, payment card information To process your orders
To maintain your account(s) with us
To communicate with you, including about our products, your orders, updates to our terms and policies, and to obtain your feedback
To send you marketing materials and advertisements
To detect and prevent fraud
Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies To allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Site
To provide you with appropriate recommendations
To help you find relevant products more quickly
To tailor our communications to you
To provide customer service and support
To audit, research, and analyze sales and other consumer tendencies
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, social media account information or advertisement To allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Site
To facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your website experience
To provide you with recommendations
To show you relevant ads while you browse the Internet or use social media
To audit, research and analyze, to maintain and improve the Site, and for any other internal business purposes
To detect and prevent fraud
Sensory data, including audio recordings of customer calls or similar information To provide you with customer service
To improve our products and services
Professional or employment-related information, including education background, employment history To evaluate your candidacy for a position with us
Inferences from other Personal Information, including your preferences, characteristics, and attitudes based on other Personal Information collected about you To provide you with appropriate recommendations
To improve the Site, and our products, marketing and advertising
To help you find relevant products more quickly
To provide you with a better website experience

We may also collect Personal Information about you that does not directly fit within one of the defined categories. For example, we collect the contents of communications you send to us online. We use the information included in your communications to communicate with you about our services, updates to our terms and policies, and to obtain your feedback; to provide customer service and support; to improve our Site and marketing; to allow you to participate in our promotions, sweepstakes, and contests; and to detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us.


Sources of Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information directly from you when you call us or provide information online or through electronic forms; automatically through our Site via cookies and other tracking technologies; and from our service providers, vendors and suppliers, or other individuals and businesses. More detail on the ways in which we may collect Personal Information can be found in our Online Privacy Policy.


Disclosures and Sales of Personal Information

We may disclose the following categories of Personal Information to our service providers, other vendors (including those that facilitate interest-based and other advertising and marketing), and other parties for a business purpose. 

  • Identifiers
  • Customer Records 
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Inferences

The categories of persons to which we may disclose this Personal Information include service providers, professional advisors, and external auditors. More information on how we share Personal Information can be found in our Online Privacy Policy.


We do not knowingly sell the PI of persons under the age of 16.


You may exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser, and mobile devices may offer ad limitation choices. In addition, third-party tools may enable you to search for and opt out of some of these trackers (for example, the Ghostery browser plug-in available at https://www.ghostery.com/). Further, you can learn more about your choices regarding certain kinds of online interest-based advertising here. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative; to learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, click here. We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate. Clearing cookies or changing settings may affect your choices and you may have to opt out separately via each browser and other device you use.


Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a “do not track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. 

California Privacy Rights

California residents have the right to submit certain requests relating to their Personal Information as described below. Please note that when submitting a request, you may be asked to provide information to verify your identity before action is taken. You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf. An authorized agent must submit proof to us that he or she has been authorized by you to act on your behalf, and you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before we can process the request. 


To submit a request, you may contact us at: 1-833-390-1459 or by email at customerservice@orvis.com.


The Right To Know

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request more information regarding the following, to the extent applicable:


  1. The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you
  2. The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected
  3. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting (or selling—if applicable) your Personal Information
  4. The categories of third parties with which we shared your Personal Information
  5. The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information
  6. The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information
  7. The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you

You may submit a request for this information as described above. In connection with submission of your request, we will need to take steps to verify your identity before action is taken.


Right To Delete

You may request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Following receipt of a request to delete, we will let you know what Personal Information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any of our service providers that may have processed your Personal Information on our behalf to delete your Personal Information from their records. There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your Personal Information or direct service providers to delete your Personal Information from their records. 


Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your California privacy rights. We do not use the fact that you have made a privacy rights request for any purpose other than facilitating a response to your request.


California “Shine the Light” Notice

California’s “Shine the Light” law allows California customers to request a list of the third parties to whom a business has disclosed Personal Information, during the preceding calendar year for third-party direct marketing purposes. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For questions regarding our compliance with California’s “Shine the Light” law, please email us at customerservice@orvis.com.


How to Contact Us

For more information on your California privacy rights, you may contact us by calling 1-833-390-1459 or by emailing us at customerservice@orvis.com.